CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:232-871039

Mr. Yoram Ariely
Ariely Commodities, Inc.
645 Madison Avenue
19th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of fruit juices from Israel.

Dear Mr. Ariely:

In your letter dated January 27, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of the following blends of fruit juices: 90 percent orange/10 percent mandarin, 70 percent orange/30 percent mandarin, 90 percent orange/10 percent peach, 70 percent orange/ 30 percent peach, and 80 percent orange/20 percent passion fruit.

The applicable subheading for the fruit juice blends will be 2009.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit juices...unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter...mixtures of juices: other. The duty rate will be 9.25 cents per liter

Articles classifiable under subheading 2009.90.4000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport